Skip to main content
    Updated Reviewed for 2026 tax yearIRS-sourced
    Tax Year 2026 · Pre-Tax Commuter Benefits

    2026 Qualified Transportation Fringe Benefits

    $340/month for transit + $340/month for parking — pre-tax to employees (not to more-than-2% S-corp owners), but not deductible for employers.

    Commuter benefits remain one of the highest-utilization pre-tax fringe benefits. This guide reflects the 2026 inflation adjustments from Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and the post-TCJA employer deduction rules unchanged by OBBBA.

    $4,080
    annual transit limit per employee in 2026

    What are the 2026 commuter benefit limits?

    For 2026, employees can receive up to $340 per month in pre-tax transit/vanpool benefits AND up to $340 per month in pre-tax parking — a combined $680 per month (not available to more-than-2% S-corp shareholders, partners or sole proprietors).

    • •Transit / vanpool: $340/mo
    • •Qualified parking: $340/mo
    • •Annual max (combined): $8,160
    • •Employer deduction disallowed since 2018 (TCJA §274(a)(4), unchanged by OBBBA)
    • •Not for >2% S-corp shareholders, partners or sole proprietors (§1372; §132(f)(5)(E))
    Ask Taxly about your benefit plan

    Transportation fringe benefits are one of the cleanest tax-free comp arrangements still standing after TCJA. Employers can provide them directly (free or subsidized parking, transit passes) or let employees pay for them pre-tax through a compensation-reduction election — and most employees never opt in to that election because HR doesn't surface it clearly.

    Real-world scenario

    NYC commuter elects $340/mo transit fringe in 2026

    2026 monthly transit cap (Rev. Proc. 2025-32): $340. Annual pre-tax election: $4,080. At a 32% combined federal+state+FICA marginal rate: ~$1,300 in real take-home savings vs. paying the same fare with after-tax dollars. No itemizing, no Schedule A, no separate filing — just a payroll election.

    The part most people miss

    Employer-side: TCJA eliminated the employer's ability to deduct the cost of providing transit benefits (still a no-deduction zone for the company). Many employers quietly stopped offering the benefit because they no longer get the deduction — but employees can still elect pre-tax if HR keeps the plan in place. Ask. Most employees who would qualify aren't enrolled because no one offered.

    2026 Limits at a Glance

    Monthly transit / vanpool$340
    Monthly qualified parking$340
    Combined monthly max$680
    Annual transit only$4,080
    Annual combined$8,160
    Employee pre-taxFederal income, FICA, FUTA
    Employer deductionDisallowed (TCJA §274(a)(4))
    AuthorityIRC §132(f) / Pub. 15-B

    Sample Employee Savings (2026)

    An employee in the 24% federal bracket whose wages stay under the 2026 Social Security wage base ($184,500) and who maxes out both benefits saves roughly:

    Annual pre-tax benefit$8,160
    Federal income tax saved (24%)$1,958
    FICA saved (7.65%, wages under $184,500)$624
    Total annual tax savings~$2,583

    Above the wage base the FICA saving shrinks. If your wages are still over $184,500 after the election, only the 1.45% Medicare tax is saved ($118 on $8,160), or 2.35% ($192) if your wages after the election are also over the Additional Medicare Tax threshold ($200,000 single, $250,000 of combined wages married filing jointly). With wages between $184,500 and $192,660 before the election, the 6.2% Social Security part is saved only on the dollars that fall under the base.

    If you file jointly and your combined wages stay above $250,000 after the election, you also save the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax ($73.44) — on top of the total above, even when your own wages are under the Social Security wage base.

    State income tax savings (where applicable) come on top.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Setting up commuter benefits for 2026?

    Ask Taxly about employee elections, payroll mechanics, and the employer deduction limitations — all in plain English.